RaoscaffResearch
Prediction Series · Lock · Issue P-313
Prediction Series · P-313

Guidance in words, not numbers.

92% probability Sun Pharma's FY2027 consolidated revenue growth reaches at least 5.0%, against full-year guidance of high single digits. Q1 delivered 10.46%. In the same quarter India grew 16%, specialty grew 12.8% in dollars, and US sales fell.

Type · Prediction Lock · relative-guidance floor, pharmaceuticals Locked · 2026-09-03 · before the FY2027 result Resolves · ~2027-05-20 · Sun Pharma FY2027 results (sunpharma.com) Scored · binary: reported FY2027 consolidated revenue growth >= 5.0% yes/no
Sun Pharma FY2027 consolidated revenue growth · our locked floor
5.0%
full-year consolidated revenue growth · vs high single digits guided

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries reported Q1 FY2027 consolidated revenue up 10.46% year-on-year to INR 15,299.88 crore, with net profit up 27.04% to INR 2,894.79 crore. Specialty sales rose 12.8% to US$351m, accounting for 21.9% of total revenue. India formulations reached INR 5,475 crore, up 16% and contributing 36.1% of consolidated revenue. US formulation sales were US$427m, down on weaker generics demand and the loss of limited exclusivity for lenalidomide. Management kept full-year revenue growth guidance at high single digits. Results were reviewed on 31 July 2026. Source: Sun Pharma Q1 FY2027 results.

— 1 · The Locked Call

Sun Pharma's FY2027 consolidated revenue growth is at least 5.0% — P = 0.92.

We lock a binary: Sun Pharma's reported consolidated revenue growth for fiscal 2027 is 5.0% or higher year-on-year. Confidence 92% — the highest in this tranche.

Guidance is high single digits, which we read as approximately 7-9%. Q1 delivered 10.46%. Our threshold sits below both, and below the bottom of any reasonable reading of the guidance phrase.

— 2 · What to do when guidance is a phrase rather than a figure

High single digits is not a number.

Most locks in this series anchor to a published numeric range. Sun Pharma did not give one. It said high single digits, which is a relative guide — a company describing the shape of its year without committing to a decimal.

This series treats that as a legitimate but distinct anchoring basis, the same one used for DBS at P-260 and RELX at P-278, and the criterion says so rather than pretending a number was published. The method is to read the phrase conservatively, take the lowest defensible interpretation, and then set the threshold below even that. High single digits most naturally means 7-9%; a hostile reading might stretch it to 6%. The lock sits at 5.0%, under every one of those readings.

That conservatism is why the confidence is 0.92 rather than the 0.89-0.91 elsewhere in this tranche. It is also why the lock carries less information than a numerically-anchored one: a wide margin against a vague guide is a safer call and a less interesting one, and both halves of that sentence are true.

— 3 · Three segments, three directions, three currencies

India up 16%. Specialty up 12.8% in dollars. US down.

The same quarter contains genuinely opposing movements. India formulations grew 16% to INR 5,475 crore and now contribute 36.1% of consolidated revenue. Specialty sales grew 12.8% to US$351m, reaching 21.9% of revenue. US formulation sales fell to US$427m on weak generics demand and the loss of limited exclusivity for lenalidomide.

A brief could pick any of those and tell a coherent story: Sun Pharma is compounding at 16%, or Sun Pharma's largest export market is shrinking. Both sentences are defensible from the same filing. This is the naming problem the series has hit repeatedly, most sharply at Roche in P-258 where two bases produced opposite signs on the same result.

The lock therefore names consolidated revenue growth in rupees, the group-level figure that nets all of it, and the scoring block rules out the segment and currency alternatives explicitly. The known drag is real — the lenalidomide exclusivity loss is a structural step-down rather than a soft quarter, and US generics weakness may persist — which is precisely what the 5.0% floor absorbs.

The residual 8% is a sharper-than-expected US erosion coinciding with an Indian slowdown, or a currency translation effect that compresses the consolidated rupee line.

Locked on 2026-09-03 — scored against Sun Pharma's reported FY2027 consolidated revenue growth.

RAOSCAFF locks P-313 on 2026-09-03, before the FY2027 result. Scored against consolidated revenue growth as reported by Sun Pharmaceutical Industries for the year to 31 March 2027.

Locked
2026-09-03 (commit timestamp on origin/main)
Resolves
~2027-05-20 — Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited FY2027 results
Source
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited FY2027 results, consolidated revenue growth year-on-year in Indian rupees (sunpharma.com investors / BSE-NSE filings)
Scored by
Binary: YES if reported FY2027 CONSOLIDATED revenue growth is 5.0% or greater year-on-year in Indian rupees; NO if below. CONSOLIDATED GROUP revenue in RUPEES — NOT India formulations growth (16% in Q1 FY2027), NOT specialty sales growth (12.8%, reported in US dollars), NOT US formulation sales (US$427m, which declined), NOT net profit growth (27.04% in Q1), NOT standalone revenue, and NOT any constant-currency restatement. Sun Pharma's financial year ends 31 MARCH 2027.

India up 16%, specialty up 12.8% in dollars, the United States down. The lock names the one figure that contains all three.