92% probability Axis Bank's Q2 FY2027 net interest income reaches at least INR 13,800 crore. Q1 profit jumped 22.5% on a 43.7% fall in provisions while net interest income grew 8% and gross NPA ticked up. This lock deliberately avoids the profit line.
Axis Bank reported Q1 FY2027 standalone net profit of INR 7,113.92 crore, up 22.5% year-on-year from INR 5,806 crore. Net interest income increased 8% to INR 14,646.10 crore, with interest earned up 9.4% to INR 33,985.63 crore, partially offset by higher interest expenses. The primary driver of profit growth was provisions and contingencies falling 43.7% year-on-year to INR 2,222.54 crore, from INR 3,947.66 crore in Q1 FY2026. Gross NPA stood at 1.28% against 1.23% in the prior quarter, and net NPA at 0.39% against 0.37%. Source: Axis Bank Q1 FY2027 results.
We lock a binary: Axis Bank's reported net interest income for Q2 FY2027 is INR 13,800 crore or higher. Confidence 92% — the highest in this tranche.
Q1 FY2027 NII was INR 14,646.10 crore. Our threshold sits about 5.8% below that. The buffer is narrower than most locks here because NII is a far steadier line than the one the headlines led with.
Axis Bank's Q1 FY2027 net profit rose 22.5% to INR 7,114 crore. That was the headline, and it was accurate. It is also, on its own, a misleading description of the quarter.
Net interest income — what the bank earns lending money, its actual operating engine — grew 8%. The profit grew nearly three times as fast because provisions and contingencies fell 43.7%, from INR 3,948 crore to INR 2,223 crore. Roughly INR 1,725 crore of reduced provisioning flowed to the bottom line.
And the asset quality that provisioning covers moved the other way. Gross NPA rose from 1.23% to 1.28% quarter-on-quarter; net NPA from 0.37% to 0.39%. Small moves, and both ratios remain healthy in absolute terms — but the direction is worth noticing, because it means the profit line improved in the same quarter the credit book got very slightly worse.
A lock on Q2 profit would therefore be a lock on the provisioning decision, not on the bank. Provisions can normalise upward as easily as they fell, and a single quarter's provisioning is among the most discretionary numbers in a bank's accounts. So this brief locks net interest income instead.
Net interest income is a function of the loan book, the deposit book and the spread between them. All three move slowly. Interest earned rose 9.4% to INR 33,985.63 crore in Q1, and NII grew 8% after higher interest expense — a compression, but an orderly one.
That stability is why the threshold sits 5.8% below the banked quarter rather than the 10% used for SBI's profit line at P-310 or the 18% a provision-exposed profit lock would have needed here. Sizing the buffer to what actually moves the line is the standing rule in this series, and NII moves less than almost anything else on a bank's income statement.
It also makes this lock genuinely informative in a way a profit lock would not be. If NII falls below INR 13,800 crore, something real has happened to Axis Bank's franchise — margin compression from deposit competition, or a loan book that stopped growing. Neither would be hidden by an accounting choice.
The residual 8% is exactly that: sharp net interest margin compression as deposit costs rise faster than loan yields reprice.
RAOSCAFF locks P-317 on 2026-09-03, before the Q2 FY2027 result. Scored against net interest income as reported by Axis Bank for the quarter to 30 September 2026.
Profit rose 22.5%. Net interest income rose 8%. Gross NPA rose from 1.23% to 1.28%. The lock is on the line that describes the bank, not the line that describes a provisioning decision.