RaoscaffResearch
Prediction Series · Lock · Issue P-318
Prediction Series · P-318

The target we wanted and could not score.

91% probability NTPC's Q2 FY2027 standalone profit after tax reaches at least INR 4,800 crore. Q1 delivered INR 5,342 crore standalone against INR 6,896 crore consolidated. The more interesting number — a 9,557 MW FY2027 capacity target — could not be pinned to a basis.

Type · Prediction Lock · level-anchored floor, power generation Locked · 2026-09-03 · before the Q2 FY2027 result Resolves · ~2026-11-10 · NTPC Q2 FY2027 results (ntpc.co.in) Scored · binary: reported Q2 FY2027 standalone PAT >= INR 4,800 crore yes/no
NTPC Q2 FY2027 standalone PAT · our locked floor
INR 4,800cr
quarterly standalone PAT · vs INR 5,342cr in Q1

NTPC reported Q1 FY2027 standalone profit after tax of INR 5,342 crore, up from INR 4,774 crore in the corresponding quarter, with revenue of INR 43,832 crore. On a consolidated basis group profit rose nearly 13% to INR 6,896.44 crore. Group capacity rose 10% year-on-year to 90.9 GW, with additions of 820 MW thermal, a 250 MW pumped storage project and 726 MW of renewable energy. Under-construction capacity is 35.7 GW — 15.7 GW thermal coal, 16.4 GW renewables and 3.6 GW hydro — within a 126.6 GW portfolio, supporting an FY2027 capacity target of 9,557 MW, an FY2028 target of 10,039 MW and an FY2029 target of 11,478 MW. NTPC has guided cumulative capital expenditure of INR 16.9 trillion over the next decade, 43% to renewables and 27% to thermal, taking capacity to 150 GW by FY2032. Source: NTPC Q1 FY2027 results.

— 1 · The Locked Call

NTPC's Q2 FY2027 standalone PAT is at least INR 4,800 crore — P = 0.91.

We lock a binary: NTPC's reported standalone profit after tax for Q2 FY2027 is INR 4,800 crore or higher. Confidence 91%.

Q1 FY2027 standalone PAT was INR 5,342 crore. Our threshold sits about 10.1% below that, and just above the INR 4,774 crore earned in the year-ago June quarter.

— 2 · The lock we wanted to write, and why we did not

9,557 MW is the interesting number. We could not score it.

NTPC published something far more attractive to a forecaster than a profit line: an explicit FY2027 capacity-addition target of 9,557 MW, sitting inside a stack of targets — 10,039 MW for FY2028, 11,478 MW for FY2029 — and a decade of capital expenditure guidance totalling INR 16.9 trillion toward 150 GW by FY2032.

A physical count of megawatts commissioned is exactly the kind of metric this series prefers. It is countable, it is guided, and it cannot be flattered by accounting. The Ryman lock at P-301 chose a build count over a profit line for precisely that reason.

We could not use it here. NTPC reports capacity on more than one basis — group capacity of 90.9 GW including joint ventures and subsidiaries, alongside standalone figures — and from public reporting we could not establish which basis the 9,557 MW target is stated on. That is not a small ambiguity: the gap between group and standalone additions is easily large enough to decide a binary. A lock whose basis cannot be fixed in advance is a lock that cannot be honestly scored twelve months later, and this series drops those rather than shipping them.

So the lock falls back to the profit line, and the brief says openly that it is the second-best metric.

— 3 · The same trap SBI carried, one tranche earlier

INR 5,342 crore or INR 6,896 crore.

NTPC's Q1 FY2027 profit was reported as INR 5,342 crore and as INR 6,896.44 crore. The first is standalone, the parent generator. The second is consolidated, including joint ventures and subsidiaries. They are INR 1,554 crore apart and both were correctly described as net profit in coverage.

This is structurally identical to the State Bank of India trap at P-310 one tranche ago, where standalone INR 21,121 crore and consolidated INR 24,113 crore sat nearly INR 3,000 crore apart. Two Indian state-owned giants, two reporting bases, the same opportunity to score a lock against whichever figure happened to suit. The criterion below names standalone and rules out consolidated in terms.

What supports the floor is the regulated nature of NTPC's earnings. Most of its thermal fleet earns a regulated return on equity under CERC tariff regulations, which makes quarterly profit substantially less volatile than a merchant generator's. Group capacity grew 10% to 90.9 GW, and 35.7 GW is under construction, so the asset base underlying that regulated return is still expanding.

The residual 9% is a regulatory tariff revision, a large one-off provision, or under-recovery on fuel costs in a single quarter.

Locked on 2026-09-03 — scored against NTPC's reported Q2 FY2027 standalone PAT.

RAOSCAFF locks P-318 on 2026-09-03, before the Q2 FY2027 result. Scored against standalone profit after tax as reported by NTPC Limited for the quarter to 30 September 2026.

Locked
2026-09-03 (commit timestamp on origin/main)
Resolves
~2026-11-10 — NTPC Limited Q2 FY2027 results
Source
NTPC Limited Q2 FY2027 results, standalone profit after tax in Indian rupees (ntpc.co.in investors / BSE-NSE filings)
Scored by
Binary: YES if reported Q2 FY2027 STANDALONE profit after tax is INR 4,800 crore or greater; NO if below. STANDALONE, the parent company alone — explicitly NOT the CONSOLIDATED figure, which was INR 6,896.44 crore against a standalone INR 5,342 crore in Q1 FY2027. Also NOT revenue (INR 43,832 crore in Q1), NOT capacity in MW or GW, NOT the FY2027 capacity-addition target of 9,557 MW, and NOT a half-year cumulative figure. The quarter is JULY-SEPTEMBER 2026.

The megawatt target was the better metric and we could not fix its basis. Saying so is cheaper than shipping a lock nobody can score.