RaoscaffResearch
Prediction Series · Lock · Issue P-329
Prediction Series · P-329

Fastest growth in forty quarters — so do not anchor the rate.

92% probability Nestlé India's Q2 FY2027 revenue reaches at least INR 5,900 crore, after INR 6,378.18 crore in Q1. That quarter's 25.16% growth was the fastest in forty quarters. A forward lock on a 40-quarter-high growth rate forecasts the base effect, not the business.

Type · Prediction Lock · level-anchored floor, packaged foods Locked · 2026-09-03 · before the Q2 FY2027 result Resolves · ~2026-10-23 · Nestlé India Q2 FY2027 results (nestle.in) Scored · binary: reported Q2 FY2027 revenue >= INR 5,900 crore yes/no
Nestlé India Q2 FY2027 revenue · our locked floor
INR 5,900cr
quarterly revenue from operations · vs INR 6,378cr in Q1

Nestlé India reported Q1 FY2027 revenue from operations of INR 6,378.18 crore, up 25.16% year-on-year — the highest revenue growth in the past forty quarters. Domestic sales climbed 25% to INR 6,073.05 crore, driven by better penetration in rural markets, strong quick-commerce momentum and sustained brand investment, with strong double-digit growth in all four key product groups and high double-digit growth across channels. Export revenue rose 35.64% to INR 290.22 crore. Consolidated net profit rose 48.26% to INR 958.68 crore from INR 646.59 crore, though it was also reported as INR 975 crore elsewhere, and sales growth as 25.4%. EBITDA was INR 1,538 crore, up 39.82% from INR 1,100 crore. Source: Nestlé India Q1 FY2027 results.

— 1 · The Locked Call

Nestlé India's Q2 FY2027 revenue is at least INR 5,900 crore — P = 0.92.

We lock a binary: Nestlé India's reported revenue from operations for Q2 FY2027 is INR 5,900 crore or higher. Confidence 92%.

Q1 FY2027 revenue was INR 6,378.18 crore. Our threshold sits about 7.5% below that. The lock is on the revenue LEVEL, and the reason it is not on the growth rate is the whole point of this brief.

— 2 · Never level-anchor a growth rate off a record quarter

25.16% is the fastest in forty quarters.

Nestlé India grew revenue 25.16% year-on-year in Q1 FY2027. The company itself describes this as its highest revenue growth in the past forty quarters — ten years.

That fact is a warning, not an invitation. A growth rate that is the best in a decade is by definition an outlier, and outliers are the worst possible anchor for a forward forecast. Some of that 25% is genuine demand — rural penetration, quick-commerce momentum, double-digit growth in all four product groups — but a rate that extreme almost always carries a favourable comparative underneath it, and comparatives normalise.

A lock written as Nestlé India Q2 growth above 15% would therefore be a forecast about the shape of last year's base as much as about this year's business. If Q2 FY2026 was a stronger quarter than Q1 FY2026, the same rupees of revenue produce a much smaller percentage, and the lock fails for a reason that has nothing to do with how Nestlé India performed.

So this brief locks the LEVEL. INR 5,900 crore of revenue is INR 5,900 crore of revenue regardless of what the prior-year quarter did, and it survives the growth rate normalising from 25% to something ordinary — which it almost certainly will.

— 3 · The profit line disagreed with itself, again

INR 958.68 crore or INR 975 crore.

Coverage of the quarter reported net profit as INR 958.68 crore, up 48.26% from INR 646.59 crore, and separately as INR 975 crore. Sales growth appeared as both 25.16% and 25.4%. Revenue from operations of INR 6,378.18 crore and domestic sales of INR 6,073.05 crore were consistent.

Under the standing rule — when sources conflict, lock the quantity they agree on — the criterion names revenue from operations and rules out the profit line entirely. This is the same treatment applied to Britannia at P-321 in the previous tranche, where two irreconcilable revenue figures pushed the lock onto the margin instead. Different company, different conflicted line, same discipline.

The support for the floor is breadth. Growth came from all four key product groups and across all channels, rather than one product or one route to market, and domestic sales of INR 6,073.05 crore make up the overwhelming majority of the total, so the lock is not exposed to the smaller and more volatile export line, up 35.64% to INR 290.22 crore.

Indian packaged foods revenue is also not strongly seasonal between the June and September quarters in the way steel or coal is, which is why the buffer here is 7.5% rather than the 36% taken for Tata Steel at P-326 in this same tranche.

The residual 8% is a sharp demand slowdown, a pricing reversal, or a channel correction as quick-commerce inventory normalises.

Locked on 2026-09-03 — scored against Nestlé India's reported Q2 FY2027 revenue.

RAOSCAFF locks P-329 on 2026-09-03, before the Q2 FY2027 result. Scored against revenue from operations as reported by Nestlé India for the quarter to 30 September 2026.

Locked
2026-09-03 (commit timestamp on origin/main)
Resolves
~2026-10-23 — Nestlé India Limited Q2 FY2027 results
Source
Nestlé India Limited Q2 FY2027 results, revenue from operations in Indian rupees (nestle.in investors / BSE-NSE filings)
Scored by
Binary: YES if reported Q2 FY2027 REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS is INR 5,900 crore or greater; NO if below. THE REVENUE LEVEL in rupees, on the same basis as the INR 6,378.18 crore reported for Q1 FY2027 — NOT the revenue GROWTH RATE (25.16% in Q1, the fastest in forty quarters), NOT domestic sales alone (INR 6,073.05 crore in Q1), NOT export revenue (INR 290.22 crore), NOT net profit (reported inconsistently as INR 958.68 crore and INR 975 crore), NOT EBITDA (INR 1,538 crore), and NOT a half-year cumulative figure. The quarter is JULY-SEPTEMBER 2026.

A growth rate that is the best in ten years is an outlier. Anchoring a forecast to it measures last year's base, not this year's company.