RaoscaffResearch
Prediction Series · Lock · Issue P-334
Prediction Series · P-334

Revenue up 19%. Profit down 17%.

91% probability Havells India's Q2 FY2027 revenue reaches at least INR 5,600 crore, after INR 6,518 crore in Q1. Profit fell 17% in that same quarter as advertising spend doubled, and EBITDA margin compressed from 9.45% to 7.15%.

Type · Prediction Lock · level-anchored floor, electricals Locked · 2026-09-03 · before the Q2 FY2027 result Resolves · ~2026-10-22 · Havells India Q2 FY2027 results (havells.com) Scored · binary: reported Q2 FY2027 revenue >= INR 5,600 crore yes/no
Havells Q2 FY2027 revenue · our locked floor
INR 5,600cr
quarterly revenue from operations · vs INR 6,518cr in Q1

Havells India reported Q1 FY2027 revenue from operations of INR 6,518 crore, up about 19% year-on-year — variously reported as 19%, 19.5%, 19.7% and 20% — with total income rising 18.97% to INR 6,572 crore, supported by strong growth in cables and renewables. Profit after tax declined 16.64% to INR 289.71 crore, with PAT margin at 4.44% against 6.37% a year earlier and EBITDA margin contracting to 7.15% from 9.45%. Operating profit margin contracted 230 basis points to 7.2%. The company said a doubling of advertising and promotion spend compressed profitability even as revenue grew strongly. Cables remained the largest revenue contributor, while Renewables delivered the strongest growth, more than tripling revenue year-on-year. Source: Havells India Q1 FY2027 results.

— 1 · The Locked Call

Havells' Q2 FY2027 revenue is at least INR 5,600 crore — P = 0.91.

We lock a binary: Havells India's reported revenue from operations for Q2 FY2027 is INR 5,600 crore or higher. Confidence 91%.

Q1 FY2027 revenue was INR 6,518 crore. Our threshold sits about 14% below that — materially wider than the 7-8% a consumer company of this quality would normally justify, and the reason is the calendar rather than the business.

— 2 · Seasonality, applied for the third time in three tranches

April to June is when India buys cooling.

Havells' first quarter runs April to June, which is the Indian summer. That is the peak selling season for fans, air conditioners and coolers, and Havells owns Lloyd, a significant air-conditioning brand. Q1 is structurally its strongest quarter, and Q2 — July to September, the monsoon — is structurally weaker.

This series has now hit that pattern three tranches running, and the response has escalated each time. Coal India was DROPPED at tranche 45, because every anchor available was a Q1 figure, Q1 is its seasonal peak, and the distortion could not be sized. Tata Steel was given a 36% buffer at tranche 46, because Indian steel demand softens through the monsoon and that could be sized. Havells sits between them: a real, well-understood seasonal peak, in a business diversified enough that cooling is not the whole story.

So the buffer is 14%. Cables, not Lloyd, was the largest revenue contributor in Q1, and Renewables more than tripled year-on-year — both of which are project- and infrastructure-linked rather than weather-linked, and neither collapses in a monsoon quarter. A 14% haircut assumes the seasonal cooling contribution largely reverses while the industrial half holds.

Drop it when you cannot size it, widen it when you can. This is the widening case.

— 3 · Why revenue and not profit or margin

Four revenue growth rates, two margin numbers, one level.

The same quarter was reported with revenue growth of 19%, 19.5%, 19.7% and 20%, and with an EBITDA margin of 7.15% sitting alongside an operating profit margin of 7.2%. The revenue LEVEL of INR 6,518 crore is consistent everywhere. Under the standing conflicting-source rule, that is what the lock uses.

The profit line is the wrong metric here for a second and independent reason. PAT fell 16.64% to INR 289.71 crore, and the company's explanation is that it doubled advertising and promotion spend. That is a deliberate, discretionary, reversible allocation decision — management choosing to convert margin into brand investment. A lock on profit would be a forecast about how much Havells chooses to spend on advertising next quarter, which is neither knowable nor interesting.

Revenue is the line that measures whether the strategy is working. If the doubled advertising spend is buying anything, it buys volume, and volume shows up here.

The residual 9% is a monsoon quarter sharper than usual combined with a slowdown in the cable and renewables project pipeline that has been carrying the growth.

Locked on 2026-09-03 — scored against Havells' reported Q2 FY2027 revenue.

RAOSCAFF locks P-334 on 2026-09-03, before the Q2 FY2027 result. Scored against revenue from operations as reported by Havells India for the quarter to 30 September 2026.

Locked
2026-09-03 (commit timestamp on origin/main)
Resolves
~2026-10-22 — Havells India Limited Q2 FY2027 results
Source
Havells India Limited Q2 FY2027 results, revenue from operations in Indian rupees (havells.com investor relations / BSE-NSE filings)
Scored by
Binary: YES if reported Q2 FY2027 REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS is INR 5,600 crore or greater; NO if below. REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS on the same basis as the INR 6,518 crore reported for Q1 FY2027 — NOT total income (INR 6,572 crore in Q1, a different figure), NOT revenue growth as a percentage (reported variously as 19%, 19.5%, 19.7% and 20%), NOT profit after tax (INR 289.71 crore) or PAT margin (4.44%), NOT EBITDA margin (7.15%) or operating profit margin (7.2%), NOT the Lloyd, Cables or Renewables segment alone, and NOT a half-year cumulative figure. The quarter is JULY-SEPTEMBER 2026.

Profit fell because the company chose to double its advertising. Locking profit would forecast that choice. Revenue measures whether it worked.