RaoscaffResearch
Prediction Series · Lock · Issue P-340
Prediction Series · P-340

The season cuts the other way here.

92% probability Indian Hotels' FY2027 consolidated revenue growth reaches at least 7.0%, against reaffirmed double-digit guidance. Q1 delivered a seventeenth consecutive record quarter with RevPAR up 14% — and April to June is Indian hospitality's weakest season, not its strongest.

Type · Prediction Lock · guidance-anchored floor, hospitality Locked · 2026-09-04 · before the FY2027 result Resolves · ~2027-05-11 · Indian Hotels FY2027 results (ihcltata.com) Scored · binary: reported FY2027 consolidated revenue growth >= 7.0% yes/no
Indian Hotels FY2027 consolidated revenue growth · our locked floor
7.0%
full-year consolidated revenue growth · vs double-digit guided

Indian Hotels Company reported Q1 FY2027 as its seventeenth consecutive best-ever quarter, with consolidated revenue of INR 2,419 crore, up 15%, and revenue from operations up 14.71% to INR 2,339.19 crore. Key drivers were 14% RevPAR growth in domestic like-for-like hotels, a 22% increase in Growth Businesses revenue, 26% growth in management fee income and strong performance from recent acquisitions. Total revenue per available room rose 12% to INR 15,800 a night and RevPAR rose 14% to INR 8,400. Consolidated EBITDA was INR 753 crore at a 31.1% margin, an expansion of 80 basis points. IHCL standalone reported revenue of INR 1,298 crore with a 41.8% EBITDA margin, up 380 basis points, and PAT of INR 337 crore, while consolidated PAT was INR 358 crore, up 21%. The company reaffirmed guidance for double-digit revenue growth for the fiscal year, against an industry expectation of 7-9% revenue growth in FY2027. Source: Indian Hotels Company Q1 FY2027 results.

— 1 · The Locked Call

Indian Hotels' FY2027 consolidated revenue growth is at least 7.0% — P = 0.92.

We lock a binary: Indian Hotels Company's reported consolidated revenue growth for fiscal 2027 is 7.0% or higher. Confidence 92%.

Guidance is double-digit growth, reaffirmed at the Q1 result. Our threshold sits three percentage points below that, at the bottom of the 7-9% range the wider Indian hotel industry is expected to deliver, and eight points below the 15% IHCL actually posted in Q1.

— 2 · Seasonality, inverted for the first time in this series

April to June is the worst quarter Indian hotels have.

Three tranches running, this series has treated a first-quarter anchor as a hazard. Coal India was DROPPED at tranche 45 because April-June is its pre-monsoon production peak. Tata Steel took a 36% buffer at tranche 46 for monsoon demand softness. Havells took 14% at tranche 47 because April-June carries the Indian summer cooling season.

Indian Hotels inverts it. Indian hospitality's strongest quarter is October to December — the wedding, festive and inbound tourist season — and its weakest is April to June, when the domestic summer suppresses leisure travel and the monsoon has not yet brought relief. Q1 is IHCL's seasonal TROUGH.

That changes the direction of the error. Annualising a Q1 figure for Coal India or Havells overstates the year; annualising IHCL's Q1 understates it. A threshold anchored on a trough quarter is conservative by construction, which is part of why the confidence here is 0.92 rather than the 0.90 those seasonal cases carried.

The rule this series has been circling is therefore not distrust the first quarter. It is know which way the season cuts, and let that decide whether the buffer widens or the confidence rises.

— 3 · Five revenue and profit figures, and why the lock names one

INR 2,419 crore, INR 2,339.19 crore, INR 1,298 crore.

The same quarter produced consolidated revenue of INR 2,419 crore, revenue from operations of INR 2,339.19 crore — INR 80 crore apart — and standalone revenue of INR 1,298 crore, roughly half the consolidated figure. On the profit side, consolidated PAT was INR 358 crore, up 21%, while standalone PAT was INR 337 crore and was reported elsewhere as up 38%.

A lock referring loosely to IHCL revenue or IHCL profit would have at least three candidate answers a year from now. The criterion names CONSOLIDATED revenue growth and rules out revenue from operations, standalone revenue, and both PAT figures.

The operating evidence behind the floor is unusually broad. RevPAR rose 14% on domestic like-for-like hotels, which strips out the contribution of new and acquired properties, so the growth is not merely a bigger estate. Total RevPAR rose 12% to INR 15,800, meaning non-room spend grew too. Management fee income — the asset-light line that carries no room-night risk — rose 26%. And EBITDA margin expanded 80 basis points to 31.1%, so the revenue was profitable rather than bought.

The residual 8% is a demand shock to Indian travel: a sharp economic slowdown, an aviation capacity constraint, or a security or health event suppressing the October-December quarter that carries the year.

Locked on 2026-09-04 — scored against IHCL's reported FY2027 consolidated revenue growth.

RAOSCAFF locks P-340 on 2026-09-04, before the FY2027 result. Scored against consolidated revenue growth as reported by The Indian Hotels Company Limited for the year to 31 March 2027.

Locked
2026-09-04 (commit timestamp on origin/main)
Resolves
~2027-05-11 — The Indian Hotels Company Limited FY2027 results
Source
The Indian Hotels Company Limited FY2027 results, consolidated revenue growth year-on-year in Indian rupees (ihcltata.com investors / BSE-NSE filings)
Scored by
Binary: YES if reported FY2027 CONSOLIDATED revenue growth is 7.0% or greater year-on-year; NO if below. CONSOLIDATED revenue — NOT revenue from operations if presented as a separate line (INR 2,339.19 crore against a consolidated INR 2,419 crore in Q1 FY2027), NOT standalone revenue (INR 1,298 crore in Q1), NOT RevPAR (INR 8,400) or TRevPAR (INR 15,800) growth, NOT management fee income growth (26%), NOT EBITDA (INR 753 crore) or EBITDA margin (31.1%), and NOT PAT, reported as INR 358 crore consolidated and INR 337 crore standalone. IHCL's financial year ends 31 MARCH 2027.

For Coal India and Havells, a Q1 anchor flatters. For Indian hotels, Q1 is the trough and the same anchor is conservative. Know which way the season cuts.