RaoscaffResearch
Prediction Series · Lock · Issue P-342
Prediction Series · P-342

Group EBITDA rose 73%. We locked the subsidiary.

90% probability Novelis' Q2 FY2027 adjusted EBITDA reaches at least US$400m, after US$516m in Q1. Parent Hindalco posted record consolidated EBITDA of INR 14,989 crore, up 73% on record aluminium margins — which is why this lock is on the converter, not the group.

Type · Prediction Lock · level-anchored floor, aluminium rolled products Locked · 2026-09-04 · before the Q2 FY2027 result Resolves · ~2026-11-13 · Hindalco / Novelis Q2 FY2027 results (hindalco.com, novelis.com) Scored · binary: reported Q2 FY2027 Novelis adjusted EBITDA >= US$400m yes/no
Novelis Q2 FY2027 adjusted EBITDA · our locked floor
US$400m
quarterly adjusted EBITDA · vs US$516m in Q1

Hindalco reported Q1 FY2027 consolidated EBITDA of INR 14,989 crore, up 73% year-on-year, with net profit of INR 7,013 crore against INR 4,004 crore and revenue from operations up 32.06% to INR 84,825 crore from INR 64,232 crore. The aluminium upstream business reported revenue of INR 13,403 crore, up 44%, with EBITDA surging 81% to a record INR 7,390 crore, and Aluminium Upstream, Aluminium Downstream, Copper and Novelis all delivered their highest-ever quarterly EBITDA. Novelis reported revenue of US$5.8bn, up 23% from US$4.7bn, with adjusted EBITDA rising 24% to US$516m — an improvement also characterised as 37% elsewhere in coverage — buoyed by the successful restart of the Oswego hot mill and accelerated benefits from its cost optimisation programme. Source: Hindalco Q1 FY2027 results.

— 1 · The Locked Call

Novelis' Q2 FY2027 adjusted EBITDA is at least US$400m — P = 0.90.

We lock a binary: Novelis' reported adjusted EBITDA for Q2 FY2027 is US$400m or higher. Confidence 90%.

Q1 FY2027 Novelis adjusted EBITDA was US$516m. Our threshold sits about 22.5% below that. The interesting question is not the buffer — it is why this lock is on a subsidiary at all when the parent just posted a record.

— 2 · Hindalco's record quarter is mostly a metal price

A 73% EBITDA rise is an LME chart with a company attached.

Hindalco's Q1 FY2027 was extraordinary on every line. Consolidated EBITDA of INR 14,989 crore, up 73%. Net profit of INR 7,013 crore against INR 4,004 crore. Revenue up 32% to INR 84,825 crore. Aluminium upstream EBITDA up 81% to a record INR 7,390 crore. All four segments at their highest-ever quarterly EBITDA.

Locking any of those would be locking the price of aluminium. Upstream smelting economics are a spread between a largely fixed cost base and an LME-set metal price, so when the metal moves, the EBITDA moves with enormous operating leverage — which is exactly what an 81% increase in one year describes. A forecaster anchoring there is forecasting the London Metal Exchange and calling it company analysis.

This series does not do that. Doctrine §18.1 and the P-151 rule bar directional price calls, and this tranche applies that to commodities for the second time in two locks and the fourth time in three tranches — after Vale at P-322, where we locked tonnes and explicitly disclaimed any view on margins, and Saudi Aramco at P-330, where we locked a board-set base dividend rather than oil-driven earnings.

Novelis is the way through. It is a CONVERTER: it buys aluminium, rolls and finishes it, and sells the product at a conversion premium. Its economics are a spread over metal cost rather than a bet on metal price, and it passes through most metal movement to customers. Its EBITDA moves on shipment volumes, product mix and plant efficiency — quantities management actually controls.

— 3 · Two EBITDA growth rates, and a plant that came back

Up 24%, or up 37%.

Coverage reported Novelis' EBITDA improvement as 24% and as 37% in the same set of results. The absolute figure — adjusted EBITDA of US$516m on revenue of US$5.8bn, against US$4.7bn a year earlier — was consistent. Under the standing conflicting-source rule the lock takes the absolute number and ignores the disputed growth rate, which is also why the criterion is written in dollars rather than as a percentage.

Two operational facts sit behind the quarter, and they pull in opposite directions for a forward lock. The Oswego hot mill restart is a genuine capacity return that should persist, and the cost optimisation programme is delivering accelerated benefits. Both support the floor. But US$516m is Novelis' highest-ever quarterly EBITDA, and a threshold anchored on a record needs a wider buffer than one anchored on an ordinary quarter — the lesson banked from Samsung at P-314.

Hence 22.5%, which is wide for a business with contracted conversion economics and deliberately so. It allows for the record not repeating, for a rolled-products destocking cycle, and for the automotive and beverage-can end markets softening together.

The residual 10% is a demand contraction in can sheet or automotive aluminium, or an unplanned outage at a major mill of the kind Oswego itself has just recovered from.

Locked on 2026-09-04 — scored against Novelis' reported Q2 FY2027 adjusted EBITDA.

RAOSCAFF locks P-342 on 2026-09-04, before the Q2 FY2027 result. Scored against Novelis adjusted EBITDA as reported for the quarter to 30 September 2026.

Locked
2026-09-04 (commit timestamp on origin/main)
Resolves
~2026-11-13 — Hindalco Industries Q2 FY2027 results / Novelis Inc. Q2 FY2027 results
Source
Novelis adjusted EBITDA in US dollars, as reported by Novelis Inc. and within Hindalco Industries Limited's Q2 FY2027 results (novelis.com, hindalco.com investors)
Scored by
Binary: YES if reported Q2 FY2027 NOVELIS ADJUSTED EBITDA is US$400m or greater; NO if below. NOVELIS adjusted EBITDA in US DOLLARS, on the same basis as the US$516m reported for Q1 FY2027 — explicitly NOT Hindalco consolidated EBITDA (INR 14,989 crore in Q1), NOT aluminium upstream EBITDA (INR 7,390 crore), NOT aluminium downstream or copper segment EBITDA, NOT Novelis revenue (US$5.8bn), NOT any EBITDA growth percentage, which was reported inconsistently as both 24% and 37%, NOT Novelis EBITDA per tonne, and NOT a rupee-converted figure. The quarter is JULY-SEPTEMBER 2026.

Upstream smelting EBITDA is the LME with extra steps. A converter earns a spread. Only one of those is a company forecast.