91% probability Ambuja Cements reaches at least 115 MTPA of cement capacity by end-FY2027, against a stated 119 MTPA target from 109 MTPA. Q1 sales volume fell 14% to 17.1 million tonnes while EBITDA per tonne rose 27% — a company choosing value over volume.
Ambuja Cements reported Q1 FY2027 revenue from operations of INR 9,500 crore, down 13% sequentially and 8% year-on-year, with operating EBITDA improving to INR 1,589 crore at a 16.7% margin, up 331 basis points from the previous quarter's 13.4%. Sales volume declined 14% to 17.1 million tonnes, while EBITDA per tonne surged 27% quarter-on-quarter to INR 931 from INR 735, driven by a sequential cost reduction of INR 206 a tonne. The company is ahead of its full-year FY2027 cost target of INR 4,250 a tonne, with net operating costs already at INR 4,241. Ambuja outlined a capacity expansion roadmap to increase cement capacity from the current 109 MTPA to 119 MTPA by the end of FY2027, with multiple projects in various stages of commissioning and trial production already commenced at several facilities. Management maintained confidence in achieving 8% volume growth for FY2027 despite the weak first quarter. Source: Ambuja Cements Q1 FY2027 results.
We lock a binary: Ambuja Cements' reported cement capacity at the end of fiscal 2027 is 115 MTPA or higher. Confidence 91%.
Capacity stands at 109 MTPA, with a stated target of 119 MTPA by end-FY2027. Our threshold asks for six of the ten million tonnes per annum in that plan — 60% of the announced expansion, on a programme where trial production has already commenced at several facilities.
Ambuja's more prominent forward number is a volume one: management maintained confidence in achieving 8% volume growth for FY2027. Q1 sales volume fell 14% to 17.1 million tonnes.
That gap is very large. To reach 8% growth for the full year from a first quarter down 14%, the remaining three quarters have to deliver something close to 15-16% growth each. It is not impossible — Indian cement demand is monsoon-suppressed in the June and September quarters and recovers strongly into the construction season — but it is a steep recovery, and this series has a rule for that situation.
At P-328 one tranche ago, Cipla reaffirmed FY2027 EBITDA margin guidance of 18.5-20% while printing 16.7%, and we locked 16.0% — below both the guidance and the actual — on the reasoning that a lock at the guidance level forecasts the recovery plan rather than the business. The same logic applies here. A volume lock at or near 8% would be a forecast that a specific and demanding catch-up materialises.
Capacity is different in kind. It is a physical count of installed grinding and clinker capability, driven by construction projects already underway with trial production commenced, and it is far less exposed to quarterly demand than sales volume is. Cement plants get commissioned on engineering schedules, not on order books.
Q1 FY2027 revenue from operations fell 13% sequentially and 8% year-on-year to INR 9,500 crore. Sales volume fell 14%. And yet operating EBITDA rose to INR 1,589 crore, with margin expanding 331 basis points to 16.7% from 13.4%, and EBITDA per tonne rising 27% to INR 931 from INR 735 on a sequential cost reduction of INR 206 a tonne.
Coverage described this as value strategy trumping volumes, and the cost line supports it: net operating costs are already at INR 4,241 a tonne, ahead of the full-year FY2027 target of INR 4,250. The company appears to be deliberately declining low-price volume.
There is a naming trap inside that. One headline reads EBITDA up 8.5% quarter-on-quarter to INR 1,589 crore; another reads EBITDA up 27% quarter-on-quarter. Both are accurate, because the second refers to EBITDA PER TONNE, not EBITDA. Two different quantities separated by two words, and a lock written on Ambuja EBITDA growth would inherit the ambiguity entirely. The criterion below avoids the financial lines altogether and rules them out in terms.
The residual 9% is commissioning slippage — the ordinary risk that Indian capacity projects run late on land, environmental clearance, or equipment delivery — or a deliberate deferral of expansion if demand stays soft enough to make new grinding capacity uneconomic to start.
RAOSCAFF locks P-344 on 2026-09-04, before the FY2027 result. Scored against total cement capacity as reported by Ambuja Cements as at 31 March 2027.
One headline says EBITDA rose 8.5%. Another says 27%. Both are right, because they are different quantities. The criterion locks neither.